Definitive Final Fantasy Tactics Stat Growth Guide

final fantasy tactics

This Final Fantasy Tactics Stat Growth Guide will teach you all about stat growths and stat multipliers for every classes, including special character classes.

If you’re playing Final Fantasy Tactics (FFT) you’re going to want to learn about how stat growths and stat multipliers work. In short, you have all these different job classes in Final Fantasy Tactics. Thief, Monk, Black Mage, and so on.

Each of these classes has two hidden attributes: stat growths, which determine how much of each stat the character gains on each level up while using that class; and stat multipliers, which multiply the character’s base stats by a certain amount while they’re in the class.

final fantasy tactics stat growth guide

Stat Growths – Final Fantasy Tactics Stat Growth

Stat growths, not to be confused by stat multipliers, are how much a character’s base stats go up when they level in a certain class. Ideally, you want to gain levels as classes with high stat growths, and then, maybe you want to switch over to a class with high stat multipliers.

Generic Classes – Final Fantasy Tactics Stat Growth Guide

Lower is better when it comes to stat growths.

Class NameHPMPSPDPAMA
Squire11151006050
Chemist12161007550
Knight10151004050
Archer11161004550
Monk9131004850
Thief1116905050
Geomancer10111004550
Dragoon10151004050
Samurai12141004550
Ninja1213804350
Dancer20201005050
Dark Knight12201004050
Onion Knight (1-7)13131008050
Onion Knight (8)68803540
White Mage10101005050
Black Mage1291006050
Mystic12101006050
Time Mage12101006550
Summoner1381007050
Orator11181005550
Arithmetician14101007050
Bard20201008050
Mime6301003540

As you can see, the best classes to level in (theoretically) are Level 8 Onion Knight (#1 in every category) and Mime (#1 in every category but Speed and MP). However, unlocking and leveling in those classes is tedious and impractical. Realistically, the best classes to use for leveling are Ninja (#1 in Speed, #3 in PA), Knight (#3 in HP, #2 in PA) and Summoner (#1 in MP).

Unique Classes – Final Fantasy Tactics Stat Growth Guide

You get a ton of unique characters thrown your way in Final Fantasy Tactics and they all come with a unique class that replaces their Squire class. These classes have their own stat growths and some of them are incredibly good. Again, lower is better. Note that these growths are only in their base classes. If they change classes, they use the growths of the class they change into.

NameHPMPSPDPAMA
Ramza1111955048
Mustadio11131005050
Agrias10111005050
Rapha11111005050
Marach10111005050
Orlandeau10111004242
Meliadoul10151003950
Reis (Human)510953938
Beowulf10111004845
Cloud11111004246
Luso1111955048
Balthier1013805050

Things to note here. Balthier gets Ninja speed. Reis has the best stat growth in the game by a huge margin, even including Onion Knight and Mime. #1 in every stat except SPD, where she’s #2 among other uniques (#3 overall), Beowulf gets better than average MA growth. Orlandeau has #2 PA and MA. Everyone else basically has nothing spectacular and should probably change to a Knight or Ninja.

Stat Multipliers – Final Fantasy Tactics Stat Growth

Not to be confused with Stat Growths, when you change into a class, your base stats get multiplied by the amount below. Stat Growths = base stats. Multipliers = what base stats are multiplied by when using a class.

Generic Classes – Final Fantasy Tactics Stat Growth Guide

Class NameHPMPSPDPAMA
Squire100%75%100%90%80%
Chemist80%75%100%75%80%
Knight120%80%100%120%80%
Archer100%65%100%110%80%
Monk135%80%110%129%80%
Thief90%50%110%100%60%
Geomancer110%95%100%110%105%
Dragoon120%50%100%120%50%
Samurai75%75%100%128%90%
Ninja70%50%120%120%75%
Dancer60%50%100%110%95%
Dark Knight80%90%100%140%80%
Onion Knight (1-7)50%50%100%50%50%
Onion Knight (8)150%140%120%130%120%
White Mage80%120%110%90%110%
Black Mage75%120%100%60%150%
Mystic75%110%100%50%120%
Time Mage75%120%100%50%130%
Summoner70%125%90%50%125%
Orator80%70%100%75%75%
Arithmetician65%80%50%50%70%
Bard55%50%100%30%115%
Mime140%50%120%120%115%

Top 3 HP: Onion Knight (8), Mime, Monk
Top 3 MP: Onion Knight (8), Summoner, Time Mage/Black Mage
Top 3 SPD: Onion Knight (8)/Mime/Ninja, White Mage/Thief/Monk, Everyone Else
Top 3 PA: Dark Knight, Onion Knight (8),Monk
Top 3 MA: Black Mage, Time Mage, Summoner

Unique Classes – Final Fantasy Tactics Stat Growth Guide

These multipliers only take effect in the character’s base class.

NameHPMPSPDPAMA
Ramza120%105%100%110%100%
Mustadio100%75%115%95%100%
Agrias140%100%100%100%100%
Rapha90%100%115%80%100%
Marach100%110%110%105%100%
Orlandeau160%120%110%120%90%
Meliadoul125%80%105%120%90%
Reis (Human)140%115%120%120%110%
Beowulf122%145%105%125%105%
Cloud125%116%100%123%120%
Luso120%105%100%123%120%
Balthier110%80%120%115%100%

Once again Reis is a standout here. Beowful also has very strong multipliers, and Orlandeau is no slouch.

Conclusion – Final Fantasy Tactics Stat Growth

As far as Final Fantasy Tactics stat growth goes, Onion Knight (8) and Mime are the best, but it’s terribly impractical to unlock or use those classes, so go with Ninja or Knight. As far as multipliers go, among the generic classes, Black Mage is a standout for its insane MA multiplier (150%), Dark Knight is great for its high PA multiplier and both Monk and Ninja are strong for their high multipliers across the board.

When it comes to unique classes, Reis’s stats are bonkers across the board, and of course, Orlandeau is quite good. Meliadoul boasts a surprisingly high PA, and Balthier is lightspeed fast.

That about does it for Final Fantasy Tactics Stat Growth Guide. Be sure to check out the Games Section for more content like this, and check out the Final Fantasy Tactics section for more game guides related to FFT.

We have tons of content on Bright Rock Media. Game Guides, Reviews, Fiction, and even Essays, so be sure to take a quick look at the Main Page before you go, because if you liked this article, there's sure to be lots more content you'll enjoy on the rest of the site.

If you find you keep coming back, sign up for an account! With an account you can customize your profile and write blog posts that are seen by all other users, as well as possibly being showcased on the main site. Registered users can also comment on posts and view each other's profiles.

Be sure to follow Bright Rock Media on Twitter to stay up to date with the latest articles, reviews and game guides. You can also follow the Bright Rock Media YouTube channel for periodic updates on what's going on with the site.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply